Kentucky Advisory Opinions December 14, 2017: OAG 17-027 (December 14, 2017)
[…] Statutes construed: KRS 117.065

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Stephanie Schlueter, Madison County Deputy Clerk, has requested an opinion of this office as to whether churches may be used as voting places. We advise that the use of churches as voting places does not create an excessive entanglement with religion.

KRS 117.065(1) provides that "the county board of elections shall . . . establish the voting place for each precinct." KRS 117.065(2) provides that the county board of elections may use "buildings constructed in whole or in part with tax revenues" as polling places without cost. KRS 117.065(3) provides that "the county board of elections shall designate as voting places only those places which are accessible to all eligible voters, including those with physical limitations and the elderly." KRS 117.065(4) requires that each polling place must have immediate access to a telephone within the polling place. KRS 117.065 does not place any other restrictions on which places may be designated as polling places.