Kentucky Advisory Opinions November 18, 2019: OAG 19-021 (November 18, 2019)
[…] Although this statute does include the catchall “other disaster or emergency occurrences,” we do not believe a vacancy in the position of County Road Supervisor—occasioned here, it appears, by a conflict between the county judge/executive and the fiscal court—constitutes the type of “major hazard” contemplated by the statutory scheme.

Further, under KRS 39A.020(12), an “emergency” is defined to mean “any incident or situation which poses a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or threaten to cause, loss of life, serious injury, significant damage to property, or major harm to public health or the environment and which a local emergency response agency determines is beyond its capabilities.” Certainly, regardless of whether one assumes a vacancy in the position of County Road Supervisor poses a major threat to public safety, it is not a circumstance that a local emergency response agency would determine to be beyond its capabilities.