Kentucky Advisory Opinions November 18, 2019: OAG 19-021 (November 18, 2019)
[…] Moreover, if the vacancy results from arbitrary action by the fiscal court, a mandamus action may compel the court to perform its duty.

2. Whether a county may use funds from its general fund to pay for purchases made and contracts entered into as a result of the proper invocation of statutory emergency powers.

Turning to Judge/Executive Noble’s second question, KRS 39B.010 provides for each county to establish a local emergency management agency and related emergency management agency fund. Specifically, the statute provides:

Each city, county, urban-county, charter county government, or counties acting jointly under the provisions of subsection (2)(b) of this section, of this Commonwealth shall create, support, and maintain a local emergency management agency, which shall serve the public safety interest of the local government within the territorial boundaries of the city, county, or counties where the agency is created.

KRS 39B.010(1). The statute continues as follows:

In accordance with the policies of the state-local finance officer, a separate emergency management agency fund account shall be designated and included in the city, county, and urban-county or charter county budget ledgers, and all financial matters of a local emergency management agency, involving funds provided through the Division of Emergency Management, shall be handled through the county, urban-county, or charter county treasury and financial system.

KRS 39B.010(3). Thus, Breathitt County should currently have an emergency management agency fund.

In addition, pursuant to statute, a county’s budget must include the following “budget units”:

(a) General expenses of county government.

(b) Protection to persons and property.