Kentucky Advisory Opinions January 04, 2022: AGO OAG 22-01
[…] If a candidate wishes to file this form at the time and at the office with which he or she files his or her nomination papers, neither a clerk nor the Registry may prohibit the use of that paper form. KRS 13A.110 (“Forms that are required to be submitted by a regulated entity shall be included in an administrative regulation.”); KRS 13A.130(1)(a) (“An administrative body shall not by internal policy, memorandum, or other form of action: . . . (a) Modify a statute or administrative regulation”).

A candidate ignores Kentucky’s campaign finance laws at his or her own risk.