Kentucky Advisory Opinions January 04, 2022: AGO OAG 22-01
[…] Thus, the clerks are concerned that these requirements may “threaten ballot access for an otherwise constitutionally eligible candidate.”

Having set forth these initial considerations, this Office provides the following guidance to clerks: A clerk may not reject a candidate’s nomination papers simply because the candidate does not also immediately provide his or her Statement of Spending Intent and Appointment of Campaign Treasurer form. This is so for a few reasons, including:

First , KRS 118.165(3) provides that “[t]he county clerk shall examine the notification and declaration form of each candidate to determine whether it is regular on its face. If there is an error, the proper officer shall notify the candidate by certified mail within twenty-four (24) hours of filing.” KRS 118.165(3) makes no reference to rejecting that form because of a candidate’s failure to file a campaign finance form, the KREF 001.