Kentucky Advisory Opinions January 04, 2022: AGO OAG 22-01
[…] According to the Kentucky County Clerks Association, these legislative changes and the fact that the Registry now requires one electronic form for a candidate to comply with two statutory requirements appears to create a practical problem: How may a candidate comply with the filing requirements stated in statute? And what is a clerk’s role in enforcing compliance? The clerks worry that while the Registry requires electronic submission of its form, KRS 121.160(1) requires that a candidate also submit the form necessary to designate a treasurer “at the time and at the office with which” the candidate files his or her nomination papers. And the form required by KRS 121.180(1)(a) must be filed “with the same office with which a candidate or slate of candidates files nomination papers.”