Kentucky Advisory Opinions January 04, 2022: AGO OAG 22-01
[…] If there is an error, the proper officer shall notify the candidate by certified mail within twenty-four (24) hours of filing.” KRS 118.165(3) makes no reference to rejecting that form because of a candidate’s failure to file a campaign finance form, the KREF 001.

Second , although KRS 121.160 contains a temporal requirement that a candidate also submit the form necessary to designate a treasurer “ at the time and at the office with which they file” their nomination papers, KRS 121.160(1) (emphasis added), the statute states—and even anticipates—that such filing may not always occur at that time. According to KRS 121.160(1), “until this requirement is met the candidate or slate of candidates shall be listed as their own treasurer and accountable as such.” In this way, KRS 121.160 provides no basis for a clerk to reject a candidate’s nomination papers.