Louisiana Cases September 28, 2020: Goldring v. United States
[…] Section 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and related Treasury regulations authorize the IRS to credit the amount of any overpayment of tax, including any interest allowed thereon, against any outstanding liability in respect of an internal revenue tax owed by the person making the overpayment, and refund any balance of said overpayment to such person.

To implement and administer the statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a), Congress authorized the Secretary of Treasury to prescribe regulations "providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary to be an overpayment of the income tax for a preceding taxable year." Thus, a taxpayer that reports an overpayment of income tax on his return may request a refund of the overpayment, or alternatively, elect to have the overpayment applied to his estimated income tax for the following tax year (referred to as a "credit elect overpayment" or "credit elect").