Louisiana Cases August 05, 2020: Percle v. Taylor
[…] The purpose of the notice of candidacy is to provide sufficient information to show a candidate is qualified to run for the office he seeks. Trosclair v. Joseph, 14-675 (La. App. 5 Cir. 9/9/14), 150 So.3d 315, 317, writs not considered , 14-1909 (La. 9/12/14), 148 So.3d 572 and 14-1920 (La. 9/12/14), 148 So.3d 937. Any doubt as to the qualifications of a candidate should be resolved in favor of allowing the candidate to run for public office. Becker , 854 So.2d at 869 ; Russell, 780 So.2d at 1051 ; Dixon, 587 So.2d at 680.
The " Manner Prescribed by Law" for Candidate Qualification
La. R.S. 18:492 sets forth the exclusive grounds upon which an objection to a candidate's qualification can be made. In the instant matter, Ms. Percle bases her disqualification claim against Ms. Taylor solely on the ground that Ms. Taylor "failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law." See La. R.S. 18:463(A)(1). The "manner prescribed by law" for qualification is the notice of candidacy
[301 So.3d 1225]
and La.