Louisiana Cases August 05, 2020: Percle v. Taylor
[…] Taylor as a candidate for the subject office.
Although the majority opinion acknowledges the legal principles that election laws "must be interpreted to give the electorate the widest possible choice of candidates," the court must "liberally construe the laws governing the conduct of elections so as to promote rather than defeat candidacy," and "doubts as to the qualifications of a candidate should be resolved in favor of allowing a candidate to run for public office," the majority then proceeds to disregard these principles in favor of an arguably incorrect interpretation of La. R.S. 18:492 that further disregards its plain language and adds a new judicial rule not supported by that language.
La. R.S. 18:492(A) states:
An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
(2) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election within the time prescribed by law.
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
(4) The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified.
(5) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(6) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file
[301 So.3d 1229]
either a federal or state income tax return or both.
(Emphasis added).
The statute uses the mandatory "shall" and thus enumerates the exclusive grounds upon which a candidate in a primary election may be challenged and disqualified.