Louisiana Cases August 05, 2020: Percle v. Taylor
[…] Despite these factual findings—that Ms. Taylor made two false certifications in her notice of candidacy—the trial court determined that these false certifications were not legally disqualifying. Specifically, the trial court concluded that under La. R.S. 18:492, Ms. Percle was required to prove "one or more grounds from the exclusive list" contained within the statute in order for Ms. Taylor to be disqualified. Ms. Percle's objection to Ms. Taylor's candidacy was based on La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1), i.e., that Ms. Taylor "failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law." Despite the trial court's factual findings that Ms. Taylor made false certifications in her notice of candidacy, the trial court determined that because the homestead exemption certification and the filing of Forms 100 and 200 were not expressly enumerated in La.