Louisiana Cases August 05, 2020: Percle v. Taylor
[…] Taylor made in her notice of candidacy with respect to the homestead exemption and the filing of the reports she was required to file with the Louisiana Ethics Board were false. However, the trial court made a legal determination that because making false statements on the notice of candidacy is not one of the seven enumerated reasons listed in La. R.S. 18:492(A) "for objecting to a candidacy of a person," the falsity of Ms. Taylor's statements were not disqualifying to Ms. Taylor's candidacy. We find the trial court's legal interpretation of La. R.S. 18:492 was clearly wrong.
La. R.S. 18:492(A) provides for the following specific objections:
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
(2) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election within the time prescribed by law.
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
(4) The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified.
(5) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(6) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.
As previously stated, Ms. Percle's objection to Ms. Taylor's candidacy seeking her disqualification is based solely on the first grounds enumerated in La. R.S. 492(A)(1). That is, that Ms. Taylor failed to qualify in the manner prescribed by law. The "manner for qualifying" in La. R.S. 18:461 is the filing of an accurate notice of candidacy, under oath, accompanied by the qualifying fee. According to the trial judge's interpretation of La. R.S. 18:492, even though La.