Louisiana Cases July 30, 2021: Kiefer v. Lombard
[…] Ms. Kiefer maintains that Mr. Lombard knew the statements he swore to were not true and correct. In support of her position, Ms. Kiefer submitted documents from her public records request to the Louisiana Ethics Administration which resulted in the production of multiple notices of delinquency sent to Mr. Lombard regarding the missing 2019 report. Ms. Kiefer concludes that Mr. Lombard is subject to disqualification under La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1).

La. R.S. 18:492 sets forth the enumerated grounds for an objection to candidacy and provides as follows:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
1. The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
2. The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election within the time allowed by law.
3. The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
4. The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified.
5. The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
6. The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
7. The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax returns or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state tax return or both.
[Emphasis added]

Ms. Kiefer argues that Mr. Lombard perjured himself by signing the form, and has therefore failed to qualify for office in the manner prescribed by law.

La. R.S. 18:492(A) states that an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the grounds listed therein. [Emphasis added.] The only provisions which relate to "false statements" are contained in subsections (5), (6) and (7). La.