Louisiana Cases January 12, 2022: Lloyd v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Wren v. Sullivan , 925 F.2d at 126.

B. Entitlement to Benefits

The Disability Insurance Benefit program provides income to individuals who are forced into involuntary, premature retirement, provided they are both insured and disabled, regardless of indigence. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). See also Smith v. Berryhill , 139 S.Ct. 1865, 1772 (2019). Supplemental Security Income SSI provides income to individuals who meet certain income and resource requirements, have applied for benefits, and are disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1) & (2). See also Smith v. Berryhill , 139 S.Ct. at 1772. A person is disabled “if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A claimant is disabled if his physical or mental impairment

9