Louisiana Cases July 20, 2022: Hairston v. Sun Belt Conference Inc.
[…] The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act (“LUTPA”) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1409 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the

11

use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice . . . may bring an action individually . . . to recover actual damages.”