Louisiana Cases November 17, 2022: Gray v. UV Logistics, LLC
[…] Where there is a discrepancy between the judgment and the reasons for judgment, the judgment prevails. Scoggins v. Frederick, 98-1814, p. 3 (La.App. 1st Cir. 9/24/99), 744 So.2d 676, 680, n. 4, writ denied , 1999-3557 (La. 3/17/00), 756 So.2d 1141. Accordingly, as the appealed judgment does not reflect either a finding that Gray failed to mitigate his damages or a reduction of damages therefor, we find the judgment prevails, and the issue of failure to mitigate damages is not before this court.

As to Gray's comparative fault, La. Civ. Code art. 2323(A) states:

In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.

The allocation of fault between comparatively negligent parties is a finding of fact. Sims v. State Farm Automobile Insurance Co., 98-1613, p. 2 (La. 3/2/99), 731 So.2d 197, 199. The supreme court in Watson v.