Louisiana Cases July 07, 2023: Goudeau v. Avoyelles Par. Police Jury
[…] Goudeau to introduce the petitions into the record is fatal to its Petition for a Writ of Mandamus. It argues that the signed petitions are necessary for the court to determine if the Writ of Mandamus should be made peremptory. Thus, they argue that without the signed petitions, Mr. Goudeau cannot meet his burden of proving entitlement to mandamus. We agree.

To prove entitlement to a Writ of Mandamus, Mr. Goudeau must show that the requirements of La.R.S. 33:1395 were met. Section B requires that the governing authority must be "presented with a petition for the election of a home rule charter commission as provided in Article VI, Section 5(B) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 signed by not less than ten percent of the electors or ten thousand electors, whichever is fewer, who live within the boundaries of the affected municipality or parish as certified by the registrar of voters." The letter of certification of the Registrar of Voters is insufficient to meet this burden of proof-the petitions themselves are a necessary element of proof for Mr. Goudeau to show that he is entitled to the relief he seeks.