Louisiana Cases August 23, 2023: Fontenot v. McKellar
[…] In Re Adoption of Rials , 220 La. 484, 56 So.2d 844 (1952).
The phrase "actually domiciled" in the Constitution of 1974 requires that one holding legislative office have a real rather than fictitious domicile in the area represented. However, the question of "intention", the crux of the preceding codal articles, remains viable. See 5 Records of the Louisiana Constitutional Convention of 1973: Convention Transcripts 328.

Any objections to a candidacy must be brought by a qualified elector in an election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote. La.R.S. 18:1401(A). An objection may be based on any of the grounds in La.R.S. 18:492(A), including that "[t]he defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election." La.R.S. 18:492(A)(3).

The supreme court explained the burden of proof applicable to challenges of a candidate's qualifications, specifically domicile: