Louisiana Cases August 29, 2023: Oubre v. Burl
[…] Crosby v. Cantrelle , 20-252 (La.App. 5 Cir. 8/10/20), 301 So.3d 1234, 1238, writ denied , 20-996 (La. 8/14/20), 300 So.3d 876. Although Louisiana law favors candidacy, once a plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of grounds for disqualification, the burden shifts to the defendant to rebut the showing. Id . ( citing Russo v. Burns , 14-1963 (La. 9/24/14), 147 So.3d 1111, 1114).

La. R.S. 18:492(A) states, in pertinent part:

An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:

5

(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.

We agree with the trial court that the evidence presented by Ms. Oubre, including the testimonies of the LDR representative and the human resources officer from Mr.