Louisiana Cases September 21, 2023: Grubb v. S. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055. If after receiving all information reasonably requested and required the insurer delays payment "for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other

7

statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items provided by Section 542.060." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058. If an insurer is found to have violated the Prompt Payment of Claims subchapter, "the insurer is liable to pay the . . . beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060.

In his complaint, Grubb alleges that SFBLIC received all information reasonably requested and required, yet delayed payment of what was due under the policy for longer than the time period allowed under the applicable statute.