Maine Cases July 26, 2022: United States v. Muller
[…] 7

continuously being received by the Clerk's office. The Jury Administrator is required to utilize the data contained in the Qualification Questionnaires, as well as census data for the jurisdiction, to create Form AO-12. Evidentiary Hr'g Tr. at 20; see also Ct. Ex. List (ECF No. 228) (the Jury Administrator provided the parties with the most recent AO-12 in advance of the June 24, 2022 evidentiary hearing).

The Clerk processes the Qualified Questionnaires by removing any individuals who are excludable under 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c). Jury Plan at 6-7. The Clerk then randomly draws from the qualified jury wheel “such numbers of names of persons as may be required for assignment to grand or petit jury pools.” Jury Plan at 5.

Each person drawn for service is issued a summons to appear for jury selection.