Maine Cases July 26, 2022: United States v. Muller
[…] United States v. Royal , 100 F.3d 1019, 1025 (1st Cir. 1996) (quoting Test v. United States , 420 U.S. 28, 30 (1975)).

The District's Jury Plan was provided to the parties prior to the June 24, 2022, evidentiary hearing. See Ct. Ex. List (ECF No. 228).

The prior master jury wheel drew names from only the voter rolls and drivers' license rolls. For juries selected after July 2022, a new master wheel drawing names from three source lists-voter rolls, drivers' license rolls, and state identification card holder rolls-was used.

Section 1865 provides that an individual is deemed qualified “unless he-

(1) is not a citizen of the United States eighteen years old who has resided for a period of one year within the judicial district;
(2) is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form;
(3) is unable to speak the English language;
(4) is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service; or
(5) has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.”

28 U.S.C. § 1865(b).

A remark provided in explanation to the question on race on the Qualification Questionnaire states:

Question 10 - RACE. Federal law requires you as a prospective juror to indicate your race.