Maine Advisory Opinions March 23, 2004: AGO 04-1 (March 23, 2004)
[…] The initiated bill has a severability clause (proposed 36 1VI.R.S.A. §361) that provides: "If any portion, word, clause or phrase of this initiative for any reason is held to be invalid or unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction, the remaining portions, clauses and phrases may not be affected, but shall remain in full force and effect."

Maine has a statutory severability provision, 1 M.R.S.A. § 71(8), that is worded somewhat differently and provides in pertinent part:

The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application. (Emphasis added.) The highlighted language in § 71(8), which does not appear in the L.D. 1893 severability provision, is key to the severability analysis the Law Court has employed.