Maine Advisory Opinions January 23, 2006: AGO 06-2 (January 23, 2006)
[…] Id. Subsequently, though, the County Legislature passed a "salary resolution" that did not allocate any funds to pay the salaries for the new positions. Id. The Court held that the County Legislature had no authority to refuse to fund positions that had been validly created as part of the budget process: "positions [established through the budget process] cannot be abolished by the adoption of a salary resolution which is inconsistent with the budget." Id. at 363.

3. To the extent that the Board of Commissioners relies on 30-A M.R.S.A. § 102, the reliance is misplaced. Section 102 gives the Board "final authority over the operation of all county offices by elected or appointed county officials." As is discussed above District Attorneys are not county officials, and their offices are not county offices. And, as with Section 501(1), any authority the Board has under Section 102 may not he exercised so as to effectively veto budgetary decisions made by the Budget Committee.