Maine Advisory Opinions January 23, 2006: AGO 06-2 (January 23, 2006)
[…] The Budget Committee, after holding a public hearing, may accept or modify the proposed budget. 30-A M.R.S.A. § 833(2). Once adopted by the Budget Committee, the budget "may be changed only by a majority vote of the county commissioners and a majority vote of all elected members of the budget committee." 30-A M.R.S.A. § 833(4). Analysis

I will consider your second question first. It is my understanding that the Board of Commissioners, in refusing to fill the position that was authorized by the Budget Committee, is relying upon 30-A M.R.S.A. § 501(1). Section 501(1) states:

All county officers or department heads shall submit to the county commissioners or the County Personnel Board, if one has been established under article 2, the name of any person the county officer or department head proposes to employ or the names of more than one person from which the county commissioners or personnel board are to select a person for employment. The county commissioners or the County Personnel Board may approve the employment of the person or select a person for employment. If approval is withheld or a selection is not made, the county commissioners or the county Personnel Board, within 14 days after the name or names have been submitted, shall notify the county officer or department head of the reasons for their dicnvorovni or failure to make a selection.

It is my opinion that this statute does not give the Board of Commissioners authority over District Attorneys' hiring decisions, and, even if it does, it does not permit the Board to exercise its authority so as to effectively veto budget decisions made by the Budget Committee.