Maine Advisory Opinions November 17, 2008: AGO 2008-05 (November 17, 2008)
[…] See, e.g., Young v. Stevens, 968 So.2d at 1264 (determination ofresidency "is not satisfied with a simple declaration that one intends to be a resident of a particular county when the overwhelming proof shows that he actually resides elsewhere").

Counsel for Ms. Poulin has argued, in a letter dated October 2, 2008, that under 21-A M.R.S.A. § 112(2), Ms. Poulin cannot be deemed to have "changed [her] residence" to one outside District 3 because although she has moved to Auburn, she does not intend to remain there.(fn6) We believe this argument is unavailing. Subsection 2 of section 112 has to be read in concert with subsection 1, which establishes the basic requirement that voting residence is "that place where the person has established a fixed and principal home to which the person, whenever temporarily absent, intends to return." If a person has two dwellings and moves from one to the other, the act of removal alone under subsection 2 does not change their voting residence unless it is coupled with an intent to remain in the other place.