Maine Advisory Opinions November 17, 2008: AGO 2008-05 (November 17, 2008)
[…] 4. These include Bureau of Motor Vehicle records and voter registration records checked during this past month.

5. Commissioner Poulin's situation is unlike that ofthe State Representative who was "staying temporarily at a house outside of [her] legislative district" but who retained ownership ofa house and voting residence in her legislative district, and was thus advised by this office that she appeared to have "retained sufficient attrihutes ofresidence within [her] electoral district to qualify as a resident." Op. Me. Att'y Gen. (Oct. 13, 1976) at 2.

6. 21-A M.R.S.A. § 112(2) provides as follows:

2. Change. A change of residence is made only by the act of removal, joined with the intent to remain in another place. A person can have only one residence at any given time.