Maryland Cases May 16, 2019: Resplandy v. Chayka
[…] We hold that the circuit court did not err in denying Husband's motion to revise. Maryland Rule 2-534 provides that a court may alter or amend a judgment "on motion of any party filed within ten days after entry of judgment[.]" Rule 2-535(a) provides that "[o]n motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any action that it could have taken under Rule 2-534." Accord Md. Code (1977, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). "After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule." CJP § 6-408; accord Md. Rule 2-535(b).