Maryland Cases July 26, 2019: Barber v. Md. Bd. of Elections
[…] "[I]n order for an administrative agency's action properly to be before this Court (or any court) for judicial review, there generally must be a legislative grant of the right
Page 18
to seek judicial review." Harvey v . Marshall , 389 Md. 243, 273 (2005). For many of Maryland's administrative agencies, there is a legislative grant of a right to have judicial review of the agency's final decision in a contested case pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article ("SG"), § 10-222, which reads as follows:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section.
(Emphasis added.)
But SG § 10-222 does not authorize judicial review of either of the events that are the subject of Ms. Barber's petition because neither event meets the definition of being a "decision in a contested case," let alone a "final" decision of the agency in a contested case.