Maryland Cases July 26, 2019: Barber v. Md. Bd. of Elections
[…] Barber to reverse Ms. Barber's campaign expenditures.
Because we conclude that the circuit court did not err in dismissing the Amended Petition for Judicial Review, we shall affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County.
In 2016, Claudia Barber was a candidate seeking to be elected to serve as a judge on the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County. As a result, Ms. Barber and her Committee were required to file campaign finance reports with the Board at the times and for the periods set forth in Maryland Code (2003, 2016 Supp.), Election Law ("EL"), § 13-301 et seq . Pursuant to EL § 13-304(b)(1), Ms. Barber's campaign Committee was obligated to file reports with the Board disclosing "all expenditures made by or on behalf of the campaign finance entity during the designated reporting period." Campaign finance reports are subject to discretionary audit by the Board. EL § 2-102(b)(5).
Page 5
On November 15, 2016, Jared DeMarinis, Director of the Board's Candidacy and Campaign Finance Division, sent a letter to the Treasurer of Ms. Barber's Committee.