Maryland Cases July 26, 2019: Barber v. Md. Bd. of Elections
[…] (ii) the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, or amendment of a license that is required by statute or constitution to be determined only after an opportunity for an agency hearing.
(2) "Contested case" does not include a proceeding before an agency involving an agency hearing required only by regulation unless the regulation expressly, or by clear implication, requires the hearing to be held in accordance with this subtitle.
EL § 13-218(b)(1) provides:
(b)(1) Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:
(i) if they have passed through the hands of the treasurer; and
(ii) in accordance with the purposes of the entity.
The letter of November 15 asserted that the payment of personal legal fees would not be disbursements made "in accordance with the purposes of the entity."
--------