Maryland Cases July 26, 2019: Barber v. Md. Bd. of Elections
[…] Accordingly, any error would have been harmless at most. As the Court of Appeals has stated, in civil cases: "It is the policy of this Court not to reverse for harmless error and the burden is on the appellant in all [civil] cases to show prejudice as well as error." Crane v . Dunn , 382 Md. 83, 91 (2004); a ccord Consolidated v . Standard , 421 Md. 210, 219 (2011).
JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.
--------
Footnotes:
EL § 13-218(b) provides:
(b)(1) Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:
(i) if they have passed through the hands of the treasurer; and
(ii) in accordance with the purposes of the entity.
(2) Subject to § 13-220(b)(2) and (c) of this subtitle and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the treasurer shall make all disbursements for the campaign finance entity.
EL § 1-101(aa) provides the following statutory definition of "expenditure":
"Expenditure" means a gift, transfer, disbursement, or promise of money or a thing of value by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity to: