Maryland Cases February 14, 2020: Onwuka v. Prince George's Cnty. Human Relations Comm'n
[…] Prince George's Cty . v . Beretta U . S . A . Corp ., 358 Md. 166, 173 (2000) (quoting Gisriel v . Ocean City Elections Bd ., 345 Md. 477, 485 (1997)). "[P]arties cannot confer jurisdiction on our Court, and we must dismiss a case sua sponte on a finding that we do not have jurisdiction." Johnson , 423 Md. at 606 (alteration in original) (quoting Miller & Smith v . Casey PMN , 412 Md. 230, 240 (2010)).

Pursuant to the general appeals statute, § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil

Page 3

or criminal case by a circuit court[,]" subject to the exceptions set forth in CJP § 12-302. One such exception provides that, "unless a right to appeal is expressly granted by law," a party has no right of appeal from the judgment of a court "entered or made in the exercise of appellate jurisdiction in reviewing the decision of . .