Maryland Cases September 17, 2020: Polis v. Polis
[…] IV. Terms of the Transfer of Marital Home

Husband claims that the court exceeded its statutory authority in giving Wife until December 2020 to refinance the loans secured by the marital home. He observes that he

Page 17

will remain personally obligated on the loans until Wife refinances them (and perhaps longer, if she is unable to refinance them). We find it unnecessary to address the issue in depth, as we are vacating the judgment, including the terms of the transfer of ownership in property, and the issue may become moot upon remand.

We note, however, that, although FL § 8-205(a)(2)(iii)(1) allows a court to transfer one spouse's interest in a jointly-owned marital home to the other spouse "if the party to whom the real property is transferred obtains the release of the other party from any lien against the real property," the statute does not establish or limit the time for the release of liens.