Maryland Cases September 17, 2020: Polis v. Polis
[…] 6. Did the presiding judge make a misinformed decision when ordering the length of rehabilitative alimony to be 10 years?

For purposes of our discussion of this case, the term "monetary award" includes an order "transfer[ring] ownership of an interest in property . . . as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property" under section 8-205(a)(1) of the Family Law Article, as well as an order under that same section to pay money "as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property."

Marital property is "property, however titled, acquired by [one] or both parties during the marriage." Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 8-201(e)(1) of the Family Law Article ("FL").