Maryland Cases September 17, 2020: Polis v. Polis
[…] Innerbichler v . Innerbichler , 132 Md. App. 207, 227 (2000) (quoting Noffsinger v . Noffsinger , 95 Md. App. 265, 283 (1993)). "[I]f a spouse commingles funds, the character of the nonmarital property may be preserved if its origins can be traced to nonmarital property." Dave v . Steinmuller , 157 Md. App. 653, 671 (2004) (citing Melrod v . Melrod , 83 Md. App. 180 (1990)). If marital and non-marital funds are commingled "to the point that direct tracing is impossible," the non-marital property "may lose its non-marital status." Melrod , 83 Md. App. at 188.

Pursuant to FL § 8-205(b)(11), a court may take into account "any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property[.]"

Nonetheless, "if the issue of tax consequences should arise on remand, the trial judge should consider them in determining the amount of any monetary award." Quinn , 83 Md. App. at 473.

See FL § 8-205(b) ("[t]he court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both, after considering each of the following factors . . . .").

Husband further asserts that he communicated with the human resources department for the school system and was "told that no such requirement existed[.]" The human resources department's alleged statement was inadmissible hearsay. See Md.