Maryland Cases March 30, 2021: Smiley v. State
[…] APPELLEE'S MOTION TO DISMISS THIS APPEAL DENIED. JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR WICOMICO COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

--------

Footnotes:

During the same guilty plea proceeding, appellant also pleaded guilty to a separate unrelated count of possession with intent to distribute cocaine and was sentenced to 25 years' imprisonment with all but 15 years suspended to be served consecutively to the sentence in this case. The first 10 years of this sentence are also to be served without parole.

Chapter 515, Laws of Maryland 2016.

Pursuant to CR § 5-609.1(c), except for good cause shown, a request for a hearing on any such motion needed to have been filed on or before September 30, 2018.

CR § 5-609.1(b) provides:

(b) The court may modify the sentence and depart from the mandatory minimum sentence unless the State shows that, giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, and the defendant's chances of successful rehabilitation:

(1) retention of the mandatory minimum sentence would not result in substantial injustice to the defendant; and

(2) the mandatory minimum sentence is necessary for the protection of the public.

In its Brief of Appellee, which the State filed before the Court of Appeals had decided Brown , supra , the State moved to dismiss this appeal because, ordinarily, an appeal does not lie from the denial of a motion for modification or reduction of sentence.