Maryland Cases May 20, 2021: Robinson v. Darbeau
[…] But here, Ms. Robinson's appeal of the order for the sale of the two properties rests largely on her contention that the court should have stayed Ms. Darbeau's petition until both the Delaware litigation and the counterclaims in this litigation were resolved. Because the two orders are inextricably linked in Ms. Robinson's arguments on appeal, we have jurisdiction to address Ms. Robinson's appeal of both orders. See Frey v . Frey , 298 Md. 552, 556-57 (1984).

II.
ANALYSIS

A petition for a sale in lieu of partition is governed by Section 14-107(a) of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code Ann. (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.), which states:

A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase. If it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested , the court may decree its sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights.

(Emphasis added).

This statute is augmented by Maryland Rule 12-401, which provides:

(a) Scope. This Rule applies in any action where the relief sought is the partition of real or personal property or the sale of real or personal property in lieu of partition.

(b) Judgment for Sale.

(1) When Permitted . When the relief sought is a sale in lieu of

Page 10

partition, the court shall order a sale only if it determines that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested.

(2) Conduct of Sale . The sale shall be conducted in the manner provided by Title 14, Chapter 300 of these rules.

(c) Judgment for Partition.