Maryland Cases May 20, 2021: Robinson v. Darbeau
[…] Shoemaker v . Smith , 353 Md. 143, 165 (1999). If an order is neither final nor falls within an exception, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal. See Gruber v . Gruber , 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002).

Ms. Robinson appeals from two interlocutory orders. The appeal from the November 25 Order granting the petition for sale in lieu of partition is permissible under CJP § 12-303(3)(v), which allows for the appeal of an interlocutory order "[f]or the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property[.]" The appeal from the October 28

Page 9

Order denying the stay of the sale of the properties, however, does not fall within an exception and would ordinarily not be appealable.