Maryland Cases June 28, 2021: In re J.T.
[…] "It has long been established that a parent's past conduct is relevant to a consideration of the parent's future conduct." In re Adriana T ., 208 Md. App. 545, 570 (2012). Mother concedes that this proposition is true. Nevertheless, she argues that "when the court has more recent

Page 19

evidence, not only of a parent's progress, but a demonstrated track record of stability, the court cannot ignore progress in favor of past concerns."

Mother cites FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv) to support her assertion that "the heart of the court's consideration should be on current parental fitness." The subsection she cites looks at "whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time[.]" Id . The juvenile court stated that Mother "has made appreciable progress in managing the basics of housing, employment, transportation, and finances. On the critical piece of parenting, this has not been the case."