Maryland Cases June 28, 2021: In re J.T.
[…] Id . at 232. We held that the court "should not have modified [the mother's] visitation with [the child] without a hearing, and that [the mother's] rights to due process were violated when visitation was modified without one." Id .

Page 25

In this case, however, Mother had her parental rights terminated. She no longer has any duties, obligations, or rights toward J.T. See FL § 5-325(a) ("An order for guardianship of an individual . . . terminates a parent's duties, obligations, and rights toward the individual[.]"). Mother even concedes that "the right to visitation is usually rendered moot" after the termination of parental rights. The court was under no obligation to continue any visitation; it is now a privilege.