Maryland Cases December 28, 2022: Harris v. State
[…] "[A] variance is material if it operated to the defendant's surprise, prejudiced the defendant's rights, or placed the defendant at risk of double jeopardy." 41 Am. Jur. 2d, Indictments and Informations § 244 (2d ed., 2022 update) (footnotes omitted). But "[i]f a variance . . . is immaterial, it is not fatal; immaterial variances between the allegations in the indictment and the evidence introduced are to be disregarded when considering the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction." Id. (footnotes omitted).

In counts 11 and 12, Mr. Harris was charged with violating PS § 5-205(b), under which "[a] person may not possess a rifle or shotgun if the person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime" as defined in PS § 5-101. Although a rifle and a shotgun have slightly different statutory definitions, PS § 5-205(b) encompasses both. Under both

21

counts, the language used in the indictment states that Mr. Harris "did possess a shotgun" after a disqualifying conviction.