Maryland Cases October 21, 2021: The Jacobs Co. v. Innovative Ins. Sols.
[…] DISCUSSION

A Circuit Court's decision to grant or deny a petition to vacate or confirm an arbitration award entered under Maryland's Uniform Arbitration Act (CJP Title 3, Subtitle 2) is a conclusion of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo and without deference. WSC/2005 LLC v. Trio Ventures , 460 Md. 244, 253 (2018). Although, as noted, TJC asserts two secondary issues, its major focus involves the disclosures made, and not made, by Judge Platt. We turn to that first.

Nondisclosure

The part of the Act that governs that issue is CJP § 3-224(b)(2), which requires a court to vacate an award if "[t]here was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party."

12

To put the nondisclosure issue in perspective, there is no claim or evidence here that there was any corruption on the part of Judge Platt.