Maryland Cases September 19, 2022: Outen v. Md. Dep't of the Env't
[…] The Department further argues that even if Ms. Outen's reassignment did not put her on notice to file a grievance, the Department's advertisement of her former position certainly did.

When a statute creates both the right and the remedy, courts interpret a filing deadline as a condition precedent. Rios v. Montgomery Cnty. , 386 Md. 104, 127 (2005). A condition precedent is "a condition attached to the right to sue at all . . . [and] the action itself is fatally flawed if the condition is not satisfied." Ferguson v. Loder , 186 Md.App. 707, 714 (2009).

Section 12-203(b) requires that "a grievance procedure must be initiated by an employee within 20 days after: (1) the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the

5

grievance; or (2) the employee first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance." State Pers. & Pens. § 12-203(b). Accordingly, the operative date is when the grievant either knows that an injury has occurred or when the grievant discovered facts which provide notice of the injury. Rounds v. Maryland-Nat'l Capital Park and Planning Comm'n, 441 Md. 621, 655 (2015).