Maryland Cases December 19, 2022: Westerman v. State
[…] Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CL") § 3-304(a)(1) ("A person may not engage in vaginal intercourse . . . with another: (1) by force . . . without the consent of the other[.]"); CL § 3-304(a)(2) ("A person may not engage in vaginal intercourse . . . with another: (2) if the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual[.]"); CL § 3-307(a)(2) ("A person may not: . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual[.]").

At oral argument before this Court, the State said: "[T]he only sentence that the State acknowledges is beyond the scope [of the exception] is the 'and kept saying "oh I

33

like . . . when you tell me no"' because that's not precisely within the elements of the nature of the crime with which he's charged." But we conclude that even that sentence did not exceed the scope of the hearsay exception because it described Westerman's response to hearing the victim tell him "no," and consequently, related to the essential elements of force and lack of consent.

Among the charges related to the assault of A.B., Westerman was charged with committing a third-degree sexual offense against A.B. in violation of CL § 3-307, which is a specific intent crime. Relevant here, CL § 3-307(a)(2) provides: "A person may not: . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual[.]" "Sexual contact" in that context "means an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party ." CL § 3-301(e)(1) (emphasis added).