Maryland Cases December 19, 2022: Westerman v. State
[…] In so doing, it is not our role to retry the case. Rather, because the fact-finder possesses the unique opportunity to view the evidence and to observe firsthand the demeanor and to assess the credibility of witnesses during their live testimony, we do not re-weigh the credibility of witnesses or attempt to resolve any conflicts in the evidence.

Fuentes v. State , 454 Md. 296, 307-08 (2017) (internal quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted); accord State v. Wilson , 471 Md. 136, 159 (2020).

CL § 3-203 prohibits second-degree assault, and CL § 3-201(b) states that assault "means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." "The common law elements of assault in the second degree of the battery variety are (1) the unlawful, (2) application of force, (3) to the person of another." Koushall v. State , 479 Md. 124, 150 (2022).