Maryland Cases July 06, 2022: Gibson v. Frederick Cnty.
[…] I. Temporary Restraining Order

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(b), a Court may issue an ex parte TRO "only if [ ] specific facts in an affidavit or a verified complaint clearly show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the movant before the adverse party can be heard in opposition." Here, Plaintiffs Motion avers exactly the opposite, namely that they will suffer no harm for nearly two months—even absent a TRO. Specifically, Plaintiffs seek a TRO prohibiting the destruction of election materials covered by 52 U.S.C. § 20701. (ECF No. 2 at 1.) However, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, § 20701 already requires retention of these documents "for a period of twenty-two months from the date of [various federal elections]" which Plaintiffs assert requires retention of the documents they seek until at least September 3, 2022, (ECF No. 2-1 at 1.) Indeed, Plaintiffs appear to concede that their goal in seeking a TRO is not to immediately avert harm, but to add an additional fourteen days to