Maryland Cases February 01, 2024: Murray v. State
[…] CJP § 3-8A-03(d); see also Gaines v. State , 201 Md.App. 1, 10 (2011). In that situation, delinquency proceedings cannot be brought in the juvenile court "unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article[.]" CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(4). Consequently, if appropriate criminal charges are brought against a juvenile in

4

the circuit court under that court's original jurisdiction, a juvenile court may obtain jurisdiction over the juvenile only if the circuit court grants a motion under CP § 4-202. Such a transfer is sometimes referred to as a "reverse transfer" or "reverse waiver." See Gaines , 201 Md.App. at 10-11. As noted, a circuit court may transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court if, among other factors, it "determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society." CP § 4-202(b)(3).

Before granting or denying a transfer request, the circuit court must consider the five factors outlined in CP § 4-202(d):

In determining whether to transfer jurisdiction under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the age of the child;