Maryland Cases February 01, 2024: Murray v. State
[…] Ordinarily, a circuit court, sitting as a juvenile court, has exclusive, original jurisdiction over a delinquent child, i.e. , a person under the age of eighteen who is alleged to have committed an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult. Maryland Code Annotated, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 3-8A-03; see also CJP § 3-8A-01. Where, however, a juvenile is at least sixteen years old and is alleged to have committed certain enumerated crimes, the juvenile court is deprived of jurisdiction, and original jurisdiction over the juvenile lies in the adult court. CJP § 3-8A-03(d); see also Gaines v. State , 201 Md.App. 1, 10 (2011). In that situation, delinquency proceedings cannot be brought in the juvenile court "unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article[.]" CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(4). Consequently, if appropriate criminal charges are brought against a juvenile in

4