Maryland Cases February 07, 2024: In re S.B.
[…] Father also argues that the court should not have found that Father was lacking in contact with the Children because Father constantly requested in-person visits and in-person visits were available to other families, but not to him. According to Father, because visits are a required element of the reunification process, "the court's refusal to reinstate in-person visits . . . was against the purpose of the CINA statute."

28

Under FL § 5-323(d)(2)(i)(1), a juvenile court must consider the "results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child's best interests for the child to be returned to the parent's home, including . . . the extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with . . . the child[.]" Under FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i), a juvenile court must consider "the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents[.]" We hold that the juvenile court's denial of in-person visits was not the cause of Father's inability to maintain a relationship with the Children. We shall explain.