Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 1995: 80 OAG 10
[…] In response to this requirement, the General Assembly enacted the Express Powers Act, contained in Article 25A, §5 of the Maryland Code, which gave the counties that established a charter form of government the power to enact, amend, and repeal public local laws on matters covered by the Express Powers Act. However, this authority over local laws is qualified by Article XI-A, §3, which provides in part that "in case of any conflict between said local law and any Public General law now or hereafter enacted the Public General Law shall control."

As early as 1868, the Court of Appeals attempted to explain the difference between the terms "local law" and "general law":