Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 1994: 79 OAG 419
[…] The measure of security that a deputy sheriff enjoys varies from county to county, as reflected in various subsections of CJ §2-309, most of which incorporate the pertinent law of each county. In addition, Article 25, §3(f) of the Code

The appointment power must be exercised within the constraints of the United States and Maryland Constitutions and federal law. See Part IC below.

In Allegany County, deputies "are under the county classified service." CJ §2-309(b)(2). In Anne Arundel County, "employees in the Sheriff's office shall be in the county merit system." §2-309(c)(3). In Baltimore City, deputies "are in the classified service of the State Personnel Management System." §2-309(d)(2). In Baltimore County, deputies "are subject to the provisions of the county merit system." §2-309(e).