Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: 92 OAG 92
[…] Like the Maryland GOP, the letter of the Maryland Democratic Party does not take into account all of the principles set forth in the opinions on the issue of administrative expenditures. While it believes that State law permits a campaign finance entity to make contributions to a party designated for the party's ongoing administrative - i.e., nonelectoral expenses - the 1983 Opinion rejected this view, stating that "funds given for electoral purposes may not be converted to nonelectoral use." 68 Opinions of the Attorney General at 266. Moreover, EL §13-218, which authorizes a treasurer of a campaign finance entity to maintain assets "received by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity . . . for the purposes of a campaign finance entity," provides that such assets "may be disbursed only ... in accordance with the purposes of the entity." (emphasis supplied). A campaign finance entity serves an electoral purpose; its expenditures must be in accordance with that purpose.