Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: 92 OAG 92
[…] EL

§13-305.entities and required that the central committees of parties file campaign finance reports.

A campaign finance entity is funded by contributions from donors. The State election law defines a "contribution" as "the gift or transfer, or promise of gift or transfer, of money or other thing of value to a campaign finance entity to promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question." EL §1-101 (o)(1). In somewhat similar terms, the statute defines "expenditure" in part as "a gift, transfer, disbursement, or promise of money or a thing of value by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity to ... promote or assist in the promotion of the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question at an election." EL §1-101(y) (emphasis added). Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only if they have passed through the hands of its treasurer and are spent in accordance with the purposes of the entity. EL §13-218(b)(1).