Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: 92 OAG 92
[…] As outlined above, a donor may contribute funds to a party designated for ongoing administrative expenses; while that contribution must be reported under the Campaign Finance Law, it will not be charged against the donor's statutory contribution limits. See 1975 Opinion, 1978 Opinion. A campaign finance entity, however, is not like other donors. Unlike other donors, it may transfer up to $6,000 to a party (i.e., another campaign finance entity) during an election cycle without any specific restriction on the use of the funds. EL §13-227(c). But also unlike other donors, it may not, as a general rule, make an expenditure for a nonelectoral purpose. See EL §1-101(y) ("expenditure" defined as "...disbursement ... of money or a thing of value by ... a campaign finance entity to ... promote ... the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question at an election..."). By definition, a contribution designated solely for the ongoing administrative expenses of a political party would be an expenditure for a nonelectoral purpose. Thus, in our opinion, a campaign finance entity may not make such a contribution.