Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: 92 OAG 92
[…] I

Background

A. Statutory Framework

The State Campaign Finance Law, also previously called the Fair Election Practices Act, is set forth in Annotated Code of Maryland, Election Law Article ("EL"), §13-101 et seq. Under that law, campaign finance activity for an election must generally be conducted through a "campaign finance entity." See EL §13-202(a). A campaign finance entity is a political committee established under the Campaign Finance Law. EL §1-101(h). A political committee is "a combination of two or more individuals that assists or attempts to assist in promoting the success or defeat of a candidate, political party, or question submitted to a vote at any election." EL §1-101(ff). A campaign finance entity is to file regular reports with SBE of all contributions received and expenditures made. See EL §13-304. SBE has long treated political parties as campaign finance

We thus confirm the answer previously provided in a memorandum of advice.