Maryland Advisory Opinions January 01, 1994: 79 OAG 212
[…] NAACP v. Schaefer at 1062.

On February 28, 1994, the State submitted a proposed redistricting plan to the court to remedy the Voting Rights Act violation: Districts 36 and 38 remain three-member districts where candidates run at-large; District 37 consists of a single-member minority delegate district and a two-member at-large delegate district. With this background in mind, we turn to your questions.

II

Scope of Resident Delegate Requirement

SG §2-201 provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) The State of Maryland is divided into 47 districts for the election of members of the General Assembly of Maryland.

(b) Each legislative district shall elect 1 Senator and 3 Delegates.

(c) Each legislative district may be subdivided into 3 single member delegate

districts or into 1 single member delegate district and 1 multimember delegate district.

(d) In any legislative district which contains more than 2 counties or parts of more than 2 counties, and where Delegates are to be elected at large by the voters of the entire district, a county, or part of a county, may not have more than 1 Delegate residing in that district.

(Emphasis added.) In the current General Assembly, Legislative District 36 comprises all or part of five counties; the three delegates elected at-large to represent this district are required by the Resident Delegate statute to reside in three of the five counties.