Maryland Advisory Opinions September 15, 2023: AGO 09152023
[…] See TR § 25-102(a).

Our reading of § 25-102(a)(2) is also consistent with the principle that a statute should be construed so that none of its language "is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless, or nugatory." E.g. , Rowe v. Maryland Comm'n on Civil Rights , 483 Md. 329, 342 (2023) (quoting Mayor & Town Council of Oakland v. Mayor & Town Council of Mountain Lake Park , 392 Md. 301, 316 (2006)). In particular, § 25-102(a)(1) and § 25-102(a)(2) address distinct topics under our authorizes localities to "[a]dopt[] any other traffic regulations as specifically authorized in the Maryland Vehicle Law," which (because it merely refers to authorization granted elsewhere) would necessarily be surplusage under a strict application of the canon.