Maryland Advisory Opinions September 15, 2023: AGO 09152023
[…] The Vehicle Law expressly limits the lawmaking authority of local governments. "Except as otherwise expressly authorized . . .

no local authority or political subdivision of this State may . . . make or enforce any local law, ordinance, or regulation on any subject covered by the Maryland Vehicle Law." TR § 25-101.1(b)(3). The statute then reiterates that "[t]he provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law prevail over all local legislation and regulation on any subject with which the Maryland Vehicle Law deals." TR § 25-101.1(c)(1).