Maryland Advisory Opinions September 15, 2023: AGO 09152023
[…] L.J. 399, 410 (2014) (discussing status of texting while driving as a primary or secondary offense). The officer may only issue a citation for a secondary offense if they have already stopped the driver for a "primary offense" (meaning any offense that has not been designated as secondary). Id.

The Maryland Vehicle Law expressly designates certain traffic offenses as secondary offenses. For example, the Vehicle Law prohibits driving "with any object, material, or obstruction hanging from the rearview mirror that interferes with the clear view of the driver through the windshield." TR § 21-1104(c)(3). But a

"police officer may enforce this [prohibition] only as a secondary action when the police officer detains a driver of a motor vehicle for a suspected violation of another provision of the Code." TR § 21-1104(c)(3)(ii).