Massachusetts Advisory Opinions October 11, 2001: AGO 01/02-01 (October 11, 2001)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I conclude that your office is obligated to provide all persons (including statewide committees) with access, upon request, to voter information contained in the Central Registry under the public records law, and also to provide statewide committees with access to voters' names and addresses under Section 47C.

Sincerely,

Thomas F. Reilly


________________________
Footnotes:

1. Section 47C provides in relevant part as follows:

Subject to appropriation, the state secretary shall maintain a central registry of voters which shall contain, if provided by the registrars, the names, addresses and effective dates of registration of all registered voters in the commonwealth . . . , and shall adopt regulations governing the operation of said central registry. The names and addresses contained in said central registry shall not be a matter of public record; provided however, that they shall be available to state party committees, statewide candidate committees, state ballot question committees, the jury commissioner, adjutant general and any other individual, agency or entity that the state secretary shall designate by regulation consistent with the purposes of this section, at a fair and reasonable cost not to exceed the cost of printing or preparing computer readable documents.