Massachusetts Advisory Opinions October 11, 2001: AGO 01/02-01 (October 11, 2001)
[…] You have noted, as a potential barrier to providing such access to voter information, that there is some variation as to the level of information entered by registrars in different cities and towns. Section 47C provides in relevant part that the Secretary shall maintain the Central Registry, "which shall contain, if provided by the registrars, the names, addresses and effective dates of registration of all registered voters in the commonwealth . . . ." This provision makes clear that your office is charged with maintaining the Central Registry, while the registrars are called upon to enter and update the voter information therein, and that your office would not be in a position to provide such information for a particular voter if the