Michigan Cases July 16, 2019: United States v. Mills
[…] Brown , 128 F.Supp.2d at 1039 (citations omitted). At this stage, Defendant must only demonstrate that the additional information he seeks would aid him in establishing the elements of such a showing. See Kilpatrick , 2012 WL 3133939, at *7.

Page 16

Regarding the first factor, the Court is satisfied that Defendant has identified two groups that are considered distinctive —African Americans and citizens of low economic status. As an initial matter, Section 1862 of the JSSA states that "[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States...on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." 28 U.S.C. § 1862. Therefore, the two groups that Defendant claims have been excluded from the jury pool that he is challenging are distinctive .