Michigan Cases August 20, 2019: Kozlowski v. Charter Twp. of Waterford
[…] Petitioners argue, however, that it failed to do so, and because the Township Board specifically approved the ballot question for placement on the "primary election ballot," it failed to call a special election for the purpose of submitting the SAD vote to the electors. The Township, however, argues that, despite the fact that the term "special election" was not written on the SAD resolution, the ballot proposal functioned as a special election because the Township Board abided by the requirements for a special election as set forth by Michigan Election Law.
MCL 168.358a provides the following:
The township board of a township may call a special election to be held in the township for the purpose of submitting a ballot question to the electors of the township. A special election shall be held on a regular election date. Notice of the special election shall be given in the same manner required by [MCL 168.653a].
MCL 168.653a provides, in part: