Michigan Cases August 20, 2019: Kozlowski v. Charter Twp. of Waterford
[…] Hanlin v Saugatuck Twp , 299 Mich App 233, 238; 829 NW2d 335 (2013).
"MCL 41.801 permits a township, with approval of the electorate, to impose a special assessment to finance the general operation of its [police and] fire department." Niles Twp v Berrien Co Bd of Comm'rs , 261 Mich App 308, 317; 683 NW2d 148 (2004). The relevant enabling language of MCL 41.801(3) provides:
The question of raising money by special assessment may be submitted to the electors of the township or townships by the township board, or township boards acting jointly, at a general election or special election called for that purpose by the township board or township boards. The question of raising money by special assessment must be submitted by the township board, or township boards acting jointly, if in the affected township, or in each of the affected townships, the owners of 10% of the land to be made into a special assessment district petition the township board or boards. [Emphasis added.]
When considering the definitions of "special election" and "election" under the current Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq ., we conclude that the plain language of MCL 41.801(3)
Page 3
permits such ballot questions to be decided at a primary election.