Michigan Cases August 20, 2019: Kozlowski v. Charter Twp. of Waterford
[…] MCL 168.358a provides the following:
The township board of a township may call a special election to be held in the township for the purpose of submitting a ballot question to the electors of the township. A special election shall be held on a regular election date. Notice of the special election shall be given in the same manner required by [MCL 168.653a].
MCL 168.653a provides, in part:
(1) On receipt of the notice from the county clerk pursuant to section [MCL 168.652], the clerk of each city and township shall give notice of the time and place at which the election is to be held, the offices to be filled, and the proposals to be submitted to the voters. The notice shall be published in a newspaper published, or of general circulation, in the city or township. A caption or brief description of the proposal or proposals along with the location where an elector can obtain the full text of the proposal or proposals shall be included in the notice. The publication shall be made not less than 7 days before the election. . . .
Pursuant to MCL 168.358a, the ballot question was submitted to the voters during a regular election date as provided by MCL 168.641(1). Moreover, on July 21, 2018, a notice of election was published, including the time and place at which the August 7, 2018 election would take place; the notice stated that the proposal for the "Special Assessment for Police and Fire Departments" would be included on the ballot.