Michigan Cases September 17, 2020: Bentivolio v. Raczkowski
[…] Id . (quotation marks and citations omitted, second alteration in original).

The actual malice standard is a high bar. It is made higher still by the requirement that actual malice be proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant knew the defamatory statement was false or was recklessly indifferent to its truth or falsity. Smith v Anonymous Joint Enterprise , 487 Mich 102, 114; 793 NW2d 533 (2010). Michigan codified these principles in MCL 600.2911(6), which provides:

An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving public officials or public figures unless the claim is sustained by clear and convincing proof that the defamatory falsehood was published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether or not it was false.

"The clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is the most demanding standard applied in civil cases." In re Conservatorship of Shirley Bittner , 312 Mich App 227, 237; 879 NW2d 269 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted).