Michigan Cases December 22, 2020: Lewandowski v. Arenac Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, the only issue before this Court is whether a causal connection exists between plaintiff's protected activity and her termination.

A. DIRECT EVIDENCE

Plaintiff argues that she presented direct evidence of defendant's retaliatory motive because her letter of termination referenced Henninger's actions, which were the subject of her protected activity, as a reason for her dismissal. We disagree that this is direct evidence of causation.

The key clause in MCL 15.362—"because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law"—requires, by its unambiguous language, that the retaliation occur because the employee makes such a report, regardless of the content or result of such reporting. In this case, plaintiff's termination letter stated that one of the

Page 5