Michigan Cases September 13, 2021: 3 IS Enough v. City of Mount Pleasant Clerk
[…] Attorney General v Bd of State Canvassers , 318 Mich.App. 242, 248; 896 N.W.2d 485 (2016). Plaintiff has shown that it is entitled to mandamus relief.

We reverse the trial court's order denying plaintiff's request for a writ of mandamus. Defendant is directed to immediately rescind her certification of the ballot language to the Isabella County Clerk.

No costs may be taxed under MCR 7.219, a public question being involved. This opinion shall have immediate effect under MCR 7.215(F)(2).

---------

Notes:

We recognize that MCL 168.482(4) was amended by 2018 PA 608. This public act also amended MCL 168.471, by requiring that "[n]ot more than 15% of the signatures to be used to determine the validity of a petition [to amend the Michigan Constitution or to initiate legislation] shall be of registered electors from any 1 congressional district." In 2019, the Attorney General opined that the amendments imposing the "15% distribution requirement," including those to MCL 168.471 and MCL 168.482(4), were unconstitutional. OAG, 2019-2020, No. 7, 310, p (May 22, 2019).