Michigan Cases September 13, 2021: 3 IS Enough v. City of Mount Pleasant Clerk
[…] A petition under this section is subject to section 488 of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.488.

MCL 168.488(2) provides that MCL 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6) "apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition." MCL 168.482 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) each petition under this section must be 8-½ inches by 14 inches in size.
(4)The following statement must appear beneath the petition heading:
"We, the undersigned qualified and registered electors, residents in the ______ congressional district in the state of Michigan, respectively petition for (amendment to constitution) (initiation of legislation) (referendum of legislation) (other appropriate description).".
(5)The following warning must be printed in 12-point type immediately above the place for signatures, on each part of the petition:
WARNING