Michigan Cases September 13, 2021: 3 IS Enough v. City of Mount Pleasant Clerk
[…] Individuals may petition to initiate an ordinance to provide for the number of marihuana establishments allowed within a municipality or to completely prohibit marihuana establishments within a municipality, and such ordinance shall be submitted to the electors of the municipality at the next regular election when a petition is signed by qualified electors in the municipality in a number greater than 5% of the votes cast for governor by qualified electors in the municipality at the last gubernatorial election. A petition under this section is subject to section 488 of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.488.

MCL 168.488(2) provides that MCL 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6) "apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition." MCL 168.482 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) each petition under this section must be 8-½ inches by 14 inches in size.
(4)The following statement must appear beneath the petition heading: