Michigan Cases March 21, 2022: Raise the Wage Mi v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Given the statute's specificity in regard to exacting capital letters and particular point types relating to every portion of the petition, there is simply no discretion the Board may exercise to approve any text in the petition that is smaller than 8-point type. This is true regardless of the message conveyed by the noncompliant text.

Plaintiff presents two arguments to support its claim that the petition may include text that is smaller than 8-point type. First, plaintiff directs our attention to a separate statute, MCL 168.544c(1), which governs nominating petitions. Specifically, this statute provides that "[t]he balance of the petition must be printed in 8-point type." Plaintiff argues that this phrase reflects how the Legislature intended to remove any possibility that a petition contain type that is smaller than 8 points with regard to nominating petitions.