Michigan Cases April 01, 2021: LeFever v. Matthews
[…] We had the benefit of two helpful amicus curiae briefs—one filed on behalf of a number of professors of family law and the other by the American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan.

"Under what became known as ‘Lord Mansfield's Rule,’ a husband was presumed to be the father of his wife's child and a declaration of the father or mother could not be admitted to bastardize the issue born after marriage." Aichele v. Hodge , 259 Mich. App. 146, 157-158, 673 N.W.2d 452 (2003) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

See also MCL 722.1003(1) ("If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage.").

--------