Michigan Cases April 01, 2021: LeFever v. Matthews
[…] No " ‘exceedingly persuasive justification’ " exists for treating men and women differently. See Mississippi Univ. for Women v. Hogan , 458 U.S. 718, 724, 102 S. Ct. 3331, 73 L. Ed. 2d 1090 (1982)

[336 Mich.App. 683]

("Our decisions also establish that the party seeking to uphold a statute that classifies individuals on the basis of their gender must carry the burden of showing an ‘exceedingly persuasive justification’ for the classification.") (citation omitted).

The GPA, MCL 722.1469(2) provides, in relevant part:

Genetic testing that determines the man is the biological father of a child under this act may be the basis for court-ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act. The child who is the subject of the genetic testing has the same relationship to the mother and the man determined to be the biological father under this act as a child

[971 N.W.2d 690]

born or conceived during a marriage and has identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.

A genetically proven mother is entitled to the same "status, rights, and duties," id. , as a genetically proven father, despite that she is unmarried to the birth mother.