Michigan Cases April 01, 2021: LeFever v. Matthews
[…] [971 N.W.2d 691]

of the Legislature, not the judiciary." Van , 460 Mich. at 331, 597 N.W.2d 15.

Here, we confront a biological tie that makes the case for equitable parenthood stronger. And in the years that have elapsed since Van , our Legislature has signaled that neither marriage nor biology are central to parenthood. In addition to allowing unmarried men to establish paternity under the GPA, the Legislature allows an unmarried man to pursue parental rights under the ROPA. The ROPA defines an "alleged father" as "a man who by his actions could have fathered [a] child." MCL 722.1433(c). An "alleged father" may pursue an action to deprive a "presumed father," defined as "a man who is presumed to be the child's father by virtue of his marriage to the child's mother at the time of the child's conception or birth," MCL 722.1433(e), of parental rights. By enacting this statute, the Legislature empowered unmarried men to seek parental rights, signaling that marriage is not a prerequisite to legal parent status and custody of a child.

[336 Mich.App. 686]