Michigan Cases June 07, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] MCR 2.209. See also League of Women Voters of Mich. v. Secretary of State , 506 Mich. 561, 957 N.W.2d 731 (2020). I also question whether mandamus relief was appropriately granted in this case. It is undisputed that Clyburn left a blank space on his affidavit of identity (AOI) for designating party affiliation and that he is seeking election to a nonpartisan mayoral office. As of December 27, 2021, MCL 168.558(2) requires that an AOI "contain ... the candidate's political party or a statement indicating no party affiliation if the candidate is running without political party affiliation," but MCL 168.550 does not mandate disqualification from the ballot for noncompliance because Clyburn is not seeking to appear on the "official primary election ballot of any political party...." In the absence of a clear statutory mandate, I think it is debatable whether the local clerk had a