Michigan Cases June 07, 2022: Turner v. Sec'y of State
[…] v.
SECRETARY OF STATE, Bureau of Elections, and Board of State Canvassers, Defendants-Appellees.

SC: 164486
COA: 361577

Supreme Court of Michigan.

June 7, 2022

Order

On order of the Court, the motion for immediate consideration is GRANTED. The application for leave to appeal the June 2, 2022 order of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question presented should be reviewed by this Court. The motion for stay is DENIED.

Viviano, J. (concurring).

I agree with the Court's denial of leave in this case. Under MCL 168.558(4), a candidate must file an affidavit of identity that states "that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate's election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been filed or paid...." (Emphasis added.) In Rocha v. Bd. of State Canvassers , ––– Mich. ––––, ––– N.W.2d ––––, 2022 WL 2068591 (2022) (Docket No. 164483) ( VIVIANO , J., dissenting), I stated my belief that this language does not apply to late filing fees that have been assessed but are not yet due.