Michigan Cases June 07, 2022: Rocha v. Sec'y of State
[…] v.
SECRETARY OF STATE, Bureau of Elections, and Board of State Canvassers, Defendants-Appellees.

SC: 164483
COA: 361578

Supreme Court of Michigan.

June 7, 2022

Order

On order of the Court, the motion for immediate consideration is GRANTED. The application for leave to appeal the June 2, 2022 order of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question presented should be reviewed by this Court. The motion for stay is DENIED.

Zahra, J. (concurring).

I concur in the order denying relief in this matter. MCL 168.558(4) provides that an affidavit of identity (AOI) "must include a signed and notarized statement that as of the date of the affidavit, all ... late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate's election under the Michigan campaign finance act ... have been ... paid[.]" Plaintiff's 2022 Annual Report was due on January 31, 2022, but he did not file it until February 7, 2022. As a result, he owed a late filing fee. In his February 18 AOI, plaintiff averred that he had paid all late filing fees.