Michigan Cases June 07, 2022: Rocha v. Sec'y of State
[…] The Bureau contended that MCL 168.558(4) required it to disqualify plaintiff. Plaintiff sought mandamus in the Court of Appeals, which was denied in an order stating that the fee was "required of" plaintiff when it was assessed, not when it later became due. Therefore, according to the Court of Appeals, plaintiff's statement in his AOI that there were no "late filing fees due" was false. Today, the majority lets that decision stand by denying relief.

I write because I believe that the Court of Appeals erred and that plaintiff is entitled to be placed on the ballot. MCL 168.558(4) provides in relevant part:

An affidavit of identity must include a signed and notarized statement that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate's election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been filed or paid.... An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section. [Emphasis added.]

Here, at the time plaintiff submitted his AOI, he had been assessed a late filing fee that was not yet due. The issue in this case, then, is whether late filing fees that are assessed but not yet due are "fees ... required of the candidate" when he or she files the AOI.