Michigan Cases September 07, 2022: Anderson v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] For these reasons, I concur in the denial.

--------

Notes:

Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v Secretary of State , 503 Mich. 42, 82 n 96, 921 N.W.2d 247 (2018). The dissent in Citizens did more fully address the issue and concluded that "[b]ecause ‘the’ is a definite article and ‘purpose’ is a singular noun, it seems reasonably clear that this phrase ‘statement of the purpose of the proposed amendment’ likely contemplates a single purpose." Id. at 120, 921 N.W.2d 247 ( Markman , C.J., dissenting).

Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2 ; see id. ("Any amendment proposed by such petition shall be submitted, not less than 120 days after it was filed....").

Const. 1963, art. 12, § 3 ("Any proposed constitution or amendments adopted by such convention....") (emphasis added); id.