Michigan Cases September 07, 2022: Anderson v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] In other words, the Constitution differentiates between the number of amendments that can be proposed through the various procedures—a petition can contain one amendment, while a convention can offer multiple amendments.

[978 N.W.2d 851]

Arguably, a restriction to a single amendment could not be honored if the single amendment contained changes that were the equivalent of multiple amendments.

Other language in § 2 strongly suggests that the single amendment allowed in an initiative petition must be limited to a single purpose. This limitation most directly appears to follow from the requirement that a ballot containing a petition-initiated amendment "shall contain a statement of the purpose of the proposed amendment, expressed in not more than 100 words," which "shall consist of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment in such language as shall create no prejudice for or against the proposed amendment."