Michigan Cases January 26, 2023: Mothering Justice v. State
[…] Id . at 410 n 2. However, none of the three cases cited by Traverse City Sch Dist in support of that statement actually stand for that proposition. And the Court subsequently distanced itself from that proposition in Sch Dist of East Grand Rapids v Kent Co Tax Allocation Bd , 415 Mich. 381, 394; 330 N.W.2d 7 (1982), explaining that "the opinion of the Attorney General that a statute is unconstitutional does not have the force of law and certainly does not compel agreement by a governmental agency[.]"

The authority of the Attorney General to issue formal opinions is found in MCL 14.32, which provides as follows:

It shall be the duty of the attorney general, when required, to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer, and also to notify the county treasurer of the proper county, of the neglect or refusal of any prosecuting attorney to make the annual report to the attorney general required of him by law.

Notably absent from MCL 14.32 is any indication that a formal opinion is binding upon the requesting party, much less the executive branch, any of its departments or agencies, or the Legislature.