Michigan Cases January 26, 2023: Mothering Justice v. State
[…] Independent Sch Dist No I-20 of Muskogee Co v Oklahoma State Dep't of Ed , 65 P.3d 612, 623 (Okla, 2003) (citations omitted).

In our federal system, 28 USC 512 provides that "[t]he head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department." That statute is similar to MCL 14.32, which grants the Attorney General the power to issue formal opinions but is silent as to whether those opinions are binding upon executive agencies.