Michigan Cases January 26, 2023: Mothering Justice v. State
[…] Further, there is no indication that this statutory language may be amended by tradition in the Attorney General's Office, as counsel for the Legislature implied during oral argument.

There are several other reasons why concluding that formal opinions are binding upon executive agencies would be inconsistent with the text and structure of our Constitution, particularly the separation-of-powers provision, Const 1963, art III, § 2, which provides that "[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch."

First, Const 1963, art V, § 1 provides that "the executive power is vested in the governor." "The Attorney General, albeit a constitutional officer, is a member of the executive branch and thereby constitutionally subservient to the Governor as repository of the executive power of the state."