Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] As to such offices, there shall be no primary election and such offices shall be omitted from the primary ballot.

Moreover, it is far from clear whether the requirement in MCL 168.558(2) that a candidate state "no party affiliation if the candidate is running without political party affiliation," such as running as an independent in an election for partisan office, is the same thing as a candidate who cannot run with a stated party affiliation as a matter of law, such as a candidate for a judgeship or another nonpartisan elected office.