Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] Such candidates do run without being affiliated with a political party. On the other hand, the broader statutory framework suggests that the Legislature used the phrase "without political party affiliation" to refer only to candidates running for partisan office or for this Court. In order to be placed on the ballot, such candidates must file a "qualifying petition," which is defined as "a nominating petition required of and filed by a person to qualify to appear on an election ballot as a candidate for office without political party affiliation." MCL 168.590(1). Critically, only candidates for partisan office or for this Court may file a qualifying petition. See MCL 168.590(2) ("A person may file a qualifying petition for a partisan office or office of justice of the supreme court. A filing fee shall not be tendered instead of a qualifying petition."). Thus, to appear on the ballot as "a candidate for office without political party affiliation," a candidate must file a qualifying petition, but the candidate can file that petition only for partisan offices and for the office of justice on this Court.