Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] There are many ways in which the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq. , treats elections for partisan offices differently from elections for nonpartisan offices, and it is unclear how MCL 168.558(2) and (4) interact with these other areas of the Election Law. For example, MCL 168.540 provides:

If, upon the expiration of the timing for filing petitions for any nonpartisan primary election, it shall appear that as to any office on any nonpartisan ticket there are not to exceed twice the number of candidates as there are persons to be elected, then the officer with whom such petitions are filed shall certify to the proper board of election commissioners the names of such candidates whose petitions have been properly filed and such candidates shall be the nominees for such offices and shall be so certified. As to such offices, there shall be no primary election and such offices shall be omitted from the primary ballot.