Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] [979 N.W.2d 203]

sufficient membership to govern. I strongly encourage the Legislature to correct this problem before the next election cycle.

Plaintiff Robert Davis brought the present case to challenge the eligibility of Carlton Clyburn, Jr., to be on the August 2022 primary ballot for Highland Park mayor. Like other local offices in Highland Park, the mayoral office is officially designated as nonpartisan. In seeking the office, Clyburn was required by MCL 168.558(2) to file an affidavit of identity (AOI). The AOI was required to contain, among other things, "the candidate's political party or a statement indicating no party affiliation if the candidate is running without political party affiliation[.]" The party-affiliation requirement was put in place in 2021. See 2021 PA 158. The AOI form provided by the Secretary of State's office, however, predated this amendment and has not been updated.