Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the Court's order.

Bernstein, J., joins the statement of Welch, J.

--------

Notes:

2021 PA 158 also added a number of other requirements regarding what an AOI must contain, but only the party-affiliation requirement is relevant for purposes of this appeal.

As explained below, the office of justice on the Michigan Supreme Court is nonpartisan. This office was apparently nevertheless included in MCL 168.590 because candidates can be nominated by political parties.

Justice Welch has offered other reasons for this conclusion concerning MCL 168.558(2), including additional ways the statutes distinguish between partisan and nonpartisan offices. See, e.g., MCL 168.540 (providing that nonpartisan primary elections will not be held "[i]f, upon the expiration of the time for filing petitions for any nonpartisan primary election, it shall appear that as to any office on any nonpartisan ticket there are not to exceed twice the number of candidates as there are persons to be elected"). I question, however, her interpretation of MCL 168.550. That provision states: