Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] Justice Welch has offered other reasons for this conclusion concerning MCL 168.558(2), including additional ways the statutes distinguish between partisan and nonpartisan offices. See, e.g., MCL 168.540 (providing that nonpartisan primary elections will not be held "[i]f, upon the expiration of the time for filing petitions for any nonpartisan primary election, it shall appear that as to any office on any nonpartisan ticket there are not to exceed twice the number of candidates as there are persons to be elected"). I question, however, her interpretation of MCL 168.550. That provision states:

No candidate shall have his name printed upon any official primary election ballot of any political party in any voting precinct in this state unless he shall have filed nominating petitions according to the provisions of this act, and all other requirements of this act have been complied with in his behalf, except in those counties qualifying candidates upon the payment of fees.

Justice Welch has observed that this language indicates that candidates for nonpartisan office cannot be kept off the ballot by failing to comply with the AOI requirement at issue here. Davis v Highland Park City Clerk , ––– Mich. ––––, ––––; 974 N.W.2d 550, 550 (2022).