Michigan Cases September 14, 2022: Davis v. Highland Park City Clerk
[…] Justice Welch has observed that this language indicates that candidates for nonpartisan office cannot be kept off the ballot by failing to comply with the AOI requirement at issue here. Davis v Highland Park City Clerk , ––– Mich. ––––, ––––; 974 N.W.2d 550, 550 (2022). This conclusion may prove too much, as it might suggest that a nonpartisan candidate's failure to comply with any statutory requirement is not grounds for keeping him or her from the ballot. Moreover, MCL 168.558 includes its own provision on the consequences of noncompliance in Subsection (4), which appears to indicate that a noncomplying candidate cannot be certified for the ballot. See MCL 168.558(4) ("An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section ...."). In any event, I agree with Justice Welch that the overall statutory framework is confusing and merits examination.

Either way, it presents a conundrum for candidates for Supreme Court justice in light of the possible ways in which candidates for this Court may file and run for office.